Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

R-1 hawk engine designation

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • R-1 hawk engine designation

    Hi,the R1 hawk listed on E-bay has engine number P100753 as per the seller.Am I correct that this is not an R-1 but just a base 289?I seem to recall a post that said JT for R1 or JTS for R2 in the hawks and larks.Please let me know if I am correct.Thanks,Steve
    sigpic

  • #2
    Yes, Steve; you are correct. That engine number would be a base 1963, mid-year-production, 289 engine. Not R-Series. BP
    We've got to quit saying, "How stupid can you be?" Too many people are taking it as a challenge.

    Ayn Rand:
    "You can avoid reality, but you cannot avoid the consequences of avoiding reality."

    G. K. Chesterton: This triangle of truisms, of father, mother, and child, cannot be destroyed; it can only destroy those civilizations which disregard it.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes, Steve; you are correct. That engine number would be a base 1963, mid-year-production, 289 engine. Not R-Series. BP
      We've got to quit saying, "How stupid can you be?" Too many people are taking it as a challenge.

      Ayn Rand:
      "You can avoid reality, but you cannot avoid the consequences of avoiding reality."

      G. K. Chesterton: This triangle of truisms, of father, mother, and child, cannot be destroyed; it can only destroy those civilizations which disregard it.

      Comment


      • #4
        That green '63 GT with the '62 wheel covers, is the same car I greatly admired probably no more than a month ago on eBay. I see it was purchased to "turn and earn". This seller has included more photos, including the engine painted wrong (not a deal-breaker to me), but I would hope someone would let the seller know that it's not an R1.

        Bill Pressler
        Kent, OH
        '63 Lark Daytona Skytop R1
        quote:Originally posted by BobPalma

        Yes, Steve; you are correct. That engine number would be a base 1963, mid-year-production, 289 engine. Not R-Series. BP
        Bill Pressler
        Kent, OH
        (formerly Greenville, PA)
        Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
        Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
        1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
        1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
        All are in Australia now

        Comment


        • #5
          That green '63 GT with the '62 wheel covers, is the same car I greatly admired probably no more than a month ago on eBay. I see it was purchased to "turn and earn". This seller has included more photos, including the engine painted wrong (not a deal-breaker to me), but I would hope someone would let the seller know that it's not an R1.

          Bill Pressler
          Kent, OH
          '63 Lark Daytona Skytop R1
          quote:Originally posted by BobPalma

          Yes, Steve; you are correct. That engine number would be a base 1963, mid-year-production, 289 engine. Not R-Series. BP
          Bill Pressler
          Kent, OH
          (formerly Greenville, PA)
          Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
          Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
          1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
          1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
          All are in Australia now

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks,I e-mailed the seller.Hopefully he will correct the ad.I wasnt a player on it either way but have a local guy looking for a super-hawk that asked me about it.Hope buyer is knowledgable or seller is honest.Thanks,Steve
            sigpic

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks,I e-mailed the seller.Hopefully he will correct the ad.I wasnt a player on it either way but have a local guy looking for a super-hawk that asked me about it.Hope buyer is knowledgable or seller is honest.Thanks,Steve
              sigpic

              Comment


              • #8
                He added:


                "Motor is not a R1 motor, it is a 289ci."

                JDP/Maryland
                64 R2 GT (Sid)
                spent to date $62,839.60
                63 Daytona HT/4 speed
                63 Lark 2 door
                57 Wagon

                JDP Maryland

                Comment


                • #9
                  He added:


                  "Motor is not a R1 motor, it is a 289ci."

                  JDP/Maryland
                  64 R2 GT (Sid)
                  spent to date $62,839.60
                  63 Daytona HT/4 speed
                  63 Lark 2 door
                  57 Wagon

                  JDP Maryland

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X