Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

first year for the 289 motor

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • first year for the 289 motor

    Hi Guys, new member here. I would like to know what the first year for the 289 Studebaker motor was. I have a 55 Studebaker that originally had the 6 cylinder motor but was changed to the V8 289 buy a previous owner.

  • #2
    I believe 1956 was the first year for the Studebaker 289 V8.
    Howard - Los Angeles chapter SDC
    '53 Commander Starliner (Finally running and driving, but still in process)
    '56 Golden Hawk (3 speed/overdrive, Power steering - Running, but not yet driving)
    '62 GT Hawk (4 speed, A/C, Power steering - running and DRIVING!)

    Comment


    • #3
      Howard, I believe you are correct. They were standard that year in the Sky Hawk and President sedans.
      Last edited by Commander Eddie; 02-13-2019, 09:32 AM.
      Ed Sallia
      Dundee, OR

      Sol Lucet Omnibus

      Comment


      • #4
        The 289 was first introduced for the 1956 "President" Year Models only, in Sept. 1955.

        Of course that does include the 56H -(President) Sky Hawk.

        It was FIRST Standard on Trucks in 3E-40 Transtar 1957 V8 Trucks.
        StudeRich
        Second Generation Stude Driver,
        Proud '54 Starliner Owner

        Comment


        • #5
          Sorry guys but all are incorrect. The first 289 was offered in 1914. The last in 1926 (Special Six model EQ). It was a six 3 1/2 X 5." About time you guys learned a little about Studebaker history!
          Richard Quinn
          Editor emeritus: Antique Studebaker Review

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by JoeK View Post
            Hi Guys, new member here. I would like to know what the first year for the 289 Studebaker motor was. I have a 55 Studebaker that originally had the 6 cylinder motor but was changed to the V8 289 buy a previous owner.
            Originally posted by Studebaker Wheel View Post
            Sorry guys but all are incorrect. The first 289 was offered in 1914. The last in 1926 (Special Six model EQ). It was a six 3 1/2 X 5." About time you guys learned a little about Studebaker history!
            Yup......
            StudeDave '57
            US Navy (retired)

            3rd Generation Stude owner/driver
            SDC Member since 1985

            past President
            Whatcom County Chapter SDC
            San Diego Chapter SDC

            past Vice President
            San Diego Chapter SDC
            North Florida Chapter SDC

            Comment


            • #7
              I believe the OP said 289 V8...

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by 345 DeSoto View Post
                I believe the OP said 289 V8...
                Hi Guys, new member here. I would like to know what the first year for the 289 Studebaker motor was.

                No it didn't.
                Richard Quinn
                Editor emeritus: Antique Studebaker Review

                Comment


                • #9
                  Joe, the 289 in your '55 can be identified by year, if you check your Engine Serial Number against this starting Serial Number List and or post it here.

                  http://www.studebakerdriversclub.com/V8EngineID.asp
                  StudeRich
                  Second Generation Stude Driver,
                  Proud '54 Starliner Owner

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Good going Dick, educate by antagonizing, I love it. I have seen it often, I'll bet that you taught your class the same way. More people on the Studebaker Drivers Club forum need to know that Studebaker built cars before the war (WWII).

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Hallabutt View Post
                      ...people on the Studebaker Drivers Club forum need to know that Studebaker built cars before the war (WWII).
                      Who knew? And I assume we're referring to a couple of great wars; as Studebakers first automobile came out of the factory just five years after the Spanish-American War.

                      Click image for larger version

Name:	johnny carson.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	1725318
                      "All attempts to 'rise above the issue' are simply an excuse to avoid it profitably." --Dick Gregory

                      Brad Johnson, SDC since 1975, ASC since 1990
                      Pine Grove Mills, Pa.
                      sigpic'33 Rockne 10, '51 Commander Starlight, '53 Commander Starlight "Désirée"

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Dick, now you know that was not the engine that Joe was asking about.
                        Ed Sallia
                        Dundee, OR

                        Sol Lucet Omnibus

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          As long as we're having a civilized discussion, who has the 289" V8 chronology at hand?

                          Yes, the 289" V8 was first introduced in Presidents in 1956, but it went in and out and up and down in cars and trucks through 1964. The 289" V8 seems to have been scarce in cars in the late 1950s. Were there any years when the 289" was not offered in cars? Didn't it become standard in trucks in '59"?

                          jack vines
                          PackardV8

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Here is some information from the web:
                            http://www.studebaker-info.org/text3/studenghist.txt

                            and. . .

                            http://rrvcsdc.org/V8-Engines.php
                            Ed Sallia
                            Dundee, OR

                            Sol Lucet Omnibus

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Studebaker Wheel View Post
                              Hi Guys, new member here. I would like to know what the first year for the 289 Studebaker motor was.

                              No it didn't.
                              So we could complicate this further by the use of the word "motor" rather than engine.

                              http://www.differencebetween.net/tec...ine-and-motor/

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X