Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Engine ID help.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 6hk71400
    replied
    Originally posted by 6hk71400 View Post
    I will go out in the morning and look at the motor number on my 1955 President Speedster. It was assembled in South Bend and was shipped to Danube MN. It is a 259 with a "P" starting number.

    Bob Miles
    Well, after much moving around and other delays, the engine number on my 55 Speedster is P16689 and was assembled in South Bend on 4-24-1955. This car has the optional 8.00 heads

    Hope this helps out.

    Bob Miles

    Leave a comment:


  • studegary
    replied
    Originally posted by StudeRich View Post
    Is it actually possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 Engines?

    But if THAT is possible, then I guess it would have to be a badly struck "I", and it shows no signs of the crosses at the top or bottom.

    It seems more believable that they built 1,943 Los Angeles "PL" 1956 President 289's.

    But I do know how to solve the Block's true Identity, just check the DATE Code near the Distributor. They are RAISED Numbers & Letters on the Right Rear, Bell Housing mounting Extension.
    Why wouldn't it be possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 engines? They built 24,664 1955 Presidents.

    Leave a comment:


  • 64studeavanti
    replied
    I agree with this starting out as a 55 259. I have a speedster with engine #P16246

    Leave a comment:


  • Jeffry Cassel
    replied
    It is a 1955 engine and probably a 259. 1956 appears to have begun with SN P-22001 so P-14644 is lower and per altair isw a 1955 259cid motor. Color doesn't mean much--- rattle cans

    Leave a comment:


  • StudeRich
    replied
    Without checking the Build Date, it's all conjecture.

    That "L", "I" or "1" is clearly a Stamped mark, and most resembles an L.

    The Engine paint is 1956 & 1957 Engine Turquoise Green, all '47 to '54 Engines were Olive Green.
    Last edited by StudeRich; 08-12-2018, 10:12 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • altair
    replied
    Is it possible, that symbol behind the P is merely a scratch in the block and we are over reading in to it and the actual number is "4644". 55 Presidents started at P101 and 56 presidents started at P22,001 therefore it is conceivable that it is a 1955 year engine. The 1955 President was a 259 and the 1956 President was 289. For this engine to be a 289 it would have a stamped number in greater than 22,000. The determined number being P 4644 would fit as a 55. And likewise "14644" would also fit as a 55 but somewhat later. The engine color is close to Azore green that was available in 1954 as this engine was probably built in 1954 that color was readily available.

    Leave a comment:


  • StudeRich
    replied
    Is it actually possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 Engines?

    But if THAT is possible, then I guess it would have to be a badly struck "I", and it shows no signs of the crosses at the top or bottom.

    It seems more believable that they built 1,943 Los Angeles "PL" 1956 President 289's.

    But I do know how to solve the Block's true Identity, just check the DATE Code near the Distributor. They are RAISED Numbers & Letters on the Right Rear, Bell Housing mounting Extension.
    Last edited by StudeRich; 08-11-2018, 10:22 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • 6hk71400
    replied
    I will go out in the morning and look at the motor number on my 1955 President Speedster. It was assembled in South Bend and was shipped to Danube MN. It is a 259 with a "P" starting number.

    Bob Miles

    Leave a comment:


  • studegary
    replied
    Originally posted by StudeRich View Post
    It does have the Bi-pass, drop-in Cartridge Fram Type Oil Filter on top, so if there is none on the bottom, clearly a 1956.
    I would guess that the Truck is probably a 6E5 6 Cylinder Truck, but COULD be a 6E7 with just another V8 replacement.
    Did I misread something else? Why do you call it a 1956 and not a 1955 President 259?

    EDIT: 1956 President engines start at 22,001 and this engine appears to me to be 14,644.
    Last edited by studegary; 08-11-2018, 06:53 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • studegary
    replied
    Originally posted by Mrkelly View Post
    So it’s my understanding that even though it’s being represented as a 289, and by motor number it is actually a 259. Am I correct?
    Yes and No. The engine block started out as a 259 cid. It may now be a 289 (utilizing 289 crank and pistons) or it may still be a 259. It is what is inside that makes the difference. After 63 years, it would have to be investigated. It is simple enough to measure the stroke by just removing a spark plug and measuring the difference in piston location, top of stroke to bottom of stroke.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mrkelly
    replied
    So it’s my understanding that even though it’s being represented as a 289, and by motor number it is actually a 259. Am I correct?

    Leave a comment:


  • StudeRich
    replied
    It does have the Bi-pass, drop-in Cartridge Fram Type Oil Filter on top, so if there is none on the bottom, clearly a 1956.
    I would guess that the Truck is probably a 6E5 6 Cylinder Truck, but COULD be a 6E7 with just another V8 replacement.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mrkelly
    replied
    Another shot of the engine. It’s in a 1961 Champ.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	697D9F71-504D-4277-A9AC-42E28BC7B6FD.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	1721750
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • studegary
    replied
    Originally posted by StudeRich View Post
    Yeah BUT, if it is a "1", The Serial is TOO Low to be a 1963!

    Without the Decimal Dude's Help, I THINK that is correct!
    I agree. I was too hasty. If it is P1---, it is a 1955 President 259 cid V8.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mrkelly
    replied
    This is a photo of the engine, it has 289 decals on the rocker covers but I wasn’t sure it really was. Anyone can apply a decal and call it what they want.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X