Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Engine ID help.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Is it actually possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 Engines?

    But if THAT is possible, then I guess it would have to be a badly struck "I", and it shows no signs of the crosses at the top or bottom.

    It seems more believable that they built 1,943 Los Angeles "PL" 1956 President 289's.

    But I do know how to solve the Block's true Identity, just check the DATE Code near the Distributor. They are RAISED Numbers & Letters on the Right Rear, Bell Housing mounting Extension.
    Last edited by StudeRich; 08-11-2018, 10:22 PM.
    StudeRich
    Second Generation Stude Driver,
    Proud '54 Starliner Owner

    Comment


    • #17
      Is it possible, that symbol behind the P is merely a scratch in the block and we are over reading in to it and the actual number is "4644". 55 Presidents started at P101 and 56 presidents started at P22,001 therefore it is conceivable that it is a 1955 year engine. The 1955 President was a 259 and the 1956 President was 289. For this engine to be a 289 it would have a stamped number in greater than 22,000. The determined number being P 4644 would fit as a 55. And likewise "14644" would also fit as a 55 but somewhat later. The engine color is close to Azore green that was available in 1954 as this engine was probably built in 1954 that color was readily available.

      Comment


      • #18
        Without checking the Build Date, it's all conjecture.

        That "L", "I" or "1" is clearly a Stamped mark, and most resembles an L.

        The Engine paint is 1956 & 1957 Engine Turquoise Green, all '47 to '54 Engines were Olive Green.
        Last edited by StudeRich; 08-12-2018, 10:12 AM.
        StudeRich
        Second Generation Stude Driver,
        Proud '54 Starliner Owner

        Comment


        • #19
          It is a 1955 engine and probably a 259. 1956 appears to have begun with SN P-22001 so P-14644 is lower and per altair isw a 1955 259cid motor. Color doesn't mean much--- rattle cans

          Comment


          • #20
            I agree with this starting out as a 55 259. I have a speedster with engine #P16246
            78 Avanti RQB 2792
            64 Avanti R1 R5408
            63 Avanti R1 R4551
            63 Avanti R1 R2281
            62 GT Hawk V15949
            56 GH 6032504
            56 GH 6032588
            55 Speedster 7160047
            55 Speedster 7165279

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by StudeRich View Post
              Is it actually possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 Engines?

              But if THAT is possible, then I guess it would have to be a badly struck "I", and it shows no signs of the crosses at the top or bottom.

              It seems more believable that they built 1,943 Los Angeles "PL" 1956 President 289's.

              But I do know how to solve the Block's true Identity, just check the DATE Code near the Distributor. They are RAISED Numbers & Letters on the Right Rear, Bell Housing mounting Extension.
              Why wouldn't it be possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 engines? They built 24,664 1955 Presidents.
              Gary L.
              Wappinger, NY

              SDC member since 1968
              Studebaker enthusiast much longer

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by 6hk71400 View Post
                I will go out in the morning and look at the motor number on my 1955 President Speedster. It was assembled in South Bend and was shipped to Danube MN. It is a 259 with a "P" starting number.

                Bob Miles
                Well, after much moving around and other delays, the engine number on my 55 Speedster is P16689 and was assembled in South Bend on 4-24-1955. This car has the optional 8.00 heads

                Hope this helps out.

                Bob Miles

                Comment

                Working...
                X