Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Production order

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    All of the production orders from Newman and Altman were transcribed onto blank forms. I don't recall the SNM ever transcribing '60's production orders--they make a photocopy so I don't know how a GT production order could have mistakes on it. I'm betting you got a production order from the old Newman and Altman.
    Bill Pressler
    Kent, OH
    (formerly Greenville, PA)
    Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
    Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
    1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
    1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
    All are in Australia now

    Comment


    • #17
      Remember that the Car in question is a 1959, the LAST year for the old process, and the Break Point for the Price!
      The 1960 and on P/O's are a totally different process.
      StudeRich
      Second Generation Stude Driver,
      Proud '54 Starliner Owner

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by Bill Pressler View Post
        All of the production orders from Newman and Altman were transcribed onto blank forms. I don't recall the SNM ever transcribing '60's production orders--they make a photocopy so I don't know how a GT production order could have mistakes on it. I'm betting you got a production order from the old Newman and Altman.
        We are talking about a 1959 six cylinder Lark, not any sort of "GT".
        Gary L.
        Wappinger, NY

        SDC member since 1968
        Studebaker enthusiast much longer

        Comment


        • #19
          Originally posted by studegary View Post
          We are talking about a 1959 six cylinder Lark, not any sort of "GT".
          A pink 1959 Lark to be precise... And I've been trying to build up her self esteem , so not any sort of GT is a little hurtfull

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by studegary View Post
            We are talking about a 1959 six cylinder Lark, not any sort of "GT".
            From Joe Hall, post 14:

            "About 15 years ago I ordered a PO for a GT. It was so disgustingly inaccurate that I never ordered another PO. The ones for 56J , researched by Frank A are very accurate. At least the 100 or so I have seen were."

            I was just saying I don't know how that could've happened from the museum. Newman and Altman, yes.
            Bill Pressler
            Kent, OH
            (formerly Greenville, PA)
            Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
            Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
            1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
            1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
            All are in Australia now

            Comment


            • #21
              What the museum really needs is a microfilm/microfiche reader that will also make photocopies from it. They do exist as I've seen them in use in the public library making photocopies of pages of back issues of the local newspaper which is stored on microfilm.

              Craig

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by 8E45E View Post
                What the museum really needs is a microfilm/microfiche reader that will also make photocopies from it. They do exist as I've seen them in use in the public library making photocopies of pages of back issues of the local newspaper which is stored on microfilm.

                Craig
                About 10 years ago I used the one at the Benson Ford Research Center to print out things I was looking up for my Model A.
                It was easy to use and made nice copies. The BFRC is part of the Henry Ford Museum.
                I don't think we can go into the Studebaker National Museum to do our own research, can we?

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by TWChamp View Post
                  About 10 years ago I used the one at the Benson Ford Research Center to print out things I was looking up for my Model A.
                  It was easy to use and made nice copies. The BFRC is part of the Henry Ford Museum.
                  I don't think we can go into the Studebaker National Museum to do our own research, can we?
                  Yes, we can. I've done it two or three times over the years myself. They do need advance notice and an idea of what you're interested in researching. They really don't want the "I'll let you know when I get there" answer.
                  Bill Pressler
                  Kent, OH
                  (formerly Greenville, PA)
                  Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
                  Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
                  1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
                  1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
                  All are in Australia now

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by Bill Pressler View Post
                    From Joe Hall, post 14:

                    "About 15 years ago I ordered a PO for a GT. It was so disgustingly inaccurate that I never ordered another PO. The ones for 56J , researched by Frank A are very accurate. At least the 100 or so I have seen were."

                    I was just saying I don't know how that could've happened from the museum. Newman and Altman, yes.
                    Thinking again about the time-frame, it woulda been 1990-91, because that was when I bought a 63 Cruiser, and found a copy of the original PO under the carpet. It was beneath the front seat, on the driveshaft tunnel, and immaculate. So I ordered the one for the GT, expecting the same, and was sorely disappointed. Several of the codes were wrong, i.e. no mention of tinted windows, which the car clearly came with, etc.. I even double checked the VN on the rear frame member, because I thought maybe they had sent a PO for the wrong car, or I had sent the wrong VN. There was no mistake and, as mentioned, I have never ordered another one since.
                    Last edited by JoeHall; 12-23-2017, 10:09 AM.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Back in the days when N&A sold the production orders they typed a copy of the original on the original form with the original equipment. That gave a nice, original look, but it introduced errors, a very bad thing. Today the SNM photocopies the original production order, so it should be as accurate as the original PO.
                      -Dwight

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Originally posted by JoeHall View Post
                        Thinking again about the time-frame, it woulda been 1990-91, because that was when I bought a 63 Cruiser, and found a copy of the original PO under the carpet. It was beneath the front seat, on the driveshaft tunnel, and immaculate. So I ordered the one for the GT, expecting the same, and was sorely disappointed. Several of the codes were wrong, i.e. no mention of tinted windows, which the car clearly came with, etc.. I even double checked the VN on the rear frame member, because I thought maybe they had sent a PO for the wrong car, or I had sent the wrong VN. There was no mistake and, as mentioned, I have never ordered another one since.
                        1990-91 was absolutely from Newman and Altman. The museum did not have the production orders then. I know this as in 1991 I went through production orders at Newman and Altman, looking for number of Avanti-powered Skytops.

                        I had a friend with a '65 Commander two-door sedan and his retyped production order from N&A showed it was built on 12/24/65, instead of 12/24/64. As far as I recollect, N&A only ever used one type of blank production order form across years.

                        For '59 and older, the Studebaker National Museum transposes from microfilm onto blank forms, as has been pointed out in this thread. But that would absolutely not happen for a '60 or later model.

                        I've had three from the museum for '60's Studebakers. All three were photocopies of the original form.
                        Last edited by Bill Pressler; 12-29-2017, 04:32 PM.
                        Bill Pressler
                        Kent, OH
                        (formerly Greenville, PA)
                        Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
                        Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
                        1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
                        1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
                        All are in Australia now

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          So this afternoon returned home from the shop to find a new studebaker museum manilla envelope in my easy chair , thanks Hon when I opened it I found a note stating they had found an error in my original order and had issued a new one. It now shows "59SF4 DLX 6CYL 2 DR SEDAN" It still shows No body # so I can only assume the original doesn't either. Funny thing is I never contacted them ..I can only guess they watch the forum?

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Iv'e dealt with hundreds of companies over the years , but this is a first for me.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              You might still inquire about the lack of a body number. That strikes me as very unusual, but never say never.
                              Bill Pressler
                              Kent, OH
                              (formerly Greenville, PA)
                              Currently owned: 1966 Cruiser, Timberline Turquoise, 26K miles
                              Formerly owned: 1963 Lark Daytona Skytop R1, Ermine White
                              1964 Daytona Hardtop, Strato Blue
                              1966 Daytona Sports Sedan, Niagara Blue Mist
                              All are in Australia now

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Originally posted by Bill Pressler View Post
                                You might still inquire about the lack of a body number.
                                The likelihood of the car's body having been changed over the years, would seem relatively insignificant! Perhaps, if it was verified that the body number, on the car, isn't actually on another production order, it could then be added to your's?
                                I can't imagine any reason, that would be a problem, but it's not up to me!

                                Good luck,

                                Mark
                                sigpic

                                S2Deluxe = (5H - C3).

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X