PDA

View Full Version : Question about '54 and '55 pickup cabs.



PackardV8
07-09-2016, 03:15 PM
Today at a local show, there was a beautifully done short box 1/2t, described as a '55 Studebaker.

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-aVv-8Gd79jg/V4FZsilEUYI/AAAAAAAAGi0/Zf-hPMI6nHUCjEhrOOSs98g-tno9AuwXwCL0B/w386-h514-no/IMG_0342.JPG

It had a small rear window

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-2o6utgLKTDk/V4FZqJDukMI/AAAAAAAAGiM/MestcrM_wD4kpd89h7bHe47ATkqRZnkIQCL0B/w686-h514-no/IMG_0334.JPG

and what looked to me to be a '54 grille and headlight rings.

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-zM5KRudfxw0/V4FZr8ds_6I/AAAAAAAAGis/pobgi0PXmPsE4FVSzmvRWrgPf7QHh-0GQCL0B/w686-h514-no/IMG_0340.JPG

I complimented the owner on many nice touches, including the firewall cover,

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-Vg2o2rqBQYM/V4FZrcDQ_bI/AAAAAAAAGik/QMWdtQ31PDoFi-Fk1RcQZmqvPce_8ycuQCL0B/w686-h514-no/IMG_0339.JPG

but questioned the year. He says he has this argument at every show and stated as fact Studebaker built some '54s with large back windows and some '55s with small back windows. His truck is titled as a 1955.

It's such a beautiful truck, and so modified the year is really immaterial, but in my seventy years of looking at Stude trucks, I've never seen or heard anyone say there were small window '55s. What's the expert opinion here?

jack vines

greyben
07-09-2016, 03:32 PM
It could have been a '54 titled as a '55 due to being sold in '55. I once had the opportunity to purchase a '65 Champ. It was well optioned including air, overdrive, chrome valve covers, factory step bumper, etc. It came out of southern Idaho and was apparently special ordered by a dealer for personal use. Somewhat regrettably I passed on the deal due to already having too large a fleet.

StudeRich
07-09-2016, 04:34 PM
Very likely a 1954 as they did have the One Piece Front and Small Back Glass, the ONLY Year that happened.

Large Back Glass 1954's? I don't think so!

Skip Lackie
07-09-2016, 04:46 PM
Rich is right -- just another urban legend. Besides the fact that the story is bogus, there's no logical reason why it would have happened. The truck plant was only working one shift a day in those days, and even then was making more trucks than the company could sell. It shut down for two or three weeks in Aug-Sep 1954 for model changeover, so there was plenty of time to get the cab parts in order.

PackardV8
07-09-2016, 06:40 PM
Thanks for the confirmation. His truck to do with as he will, but can't customize the facts. It is what it is, a '54.

jack vines

Studeous
07-09-2016, 07:15 PM
Perhaps during the restoration, the rusty cab was replaced with an earlier model. A beautiful truck in stunning silver none the less. Maybe, a digit mistake at some time at the DMV?

JRoberts
07-09-2016, 07:31 PM
Perhaps during the restoration, the rusty cab was replaced with an earlier model. A beautiful truck in stunning silver none the less. Maybe, a digit mistake at some time at the DMV?

Replacement cab was a thought that came to me too. I have seen that before.

Skip Lackie
07-10-2016, 09:23 AM
Lots of possible ways it could have happened -- but the urban myth explanation is not plausible.

fargoguy
07-10-2016, 10:48 AM
Definitely a 54 cab- it would also appear he's running the 54 hood front script, instead of the larger, one-year only 55 one.