Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Avanti Body Numbers

  1. #1
    President Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    693

    Avanti Body Numbers

    Not to bump any earlier comments but after I checked my Dad's '64 R 5636 body # on the fender it is RQ 4526.The N&A production order shows body # 4529. Still waiting for clean copies from Betty Booth from Nostalgic on dealer invoice as well as factory inspection sheets.The dealer invoice shows body # 4370. What's up w/the discrepencies?
    Rob in PA.

  2. #2
    President Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Puget Sound, , USA.
    Posts
    4,077
    4370 is the model number assigned to all '64 Avantis'. '63 Avantis are model 3370. That number doesn't appear on all the production orders. Check the body number again to be sure, maybe it's just a typo.
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/126072612@N08/37495406414/in/dateposted-public/<img src=https://www.flickr.com/photos/126072612@N08/37495406414/in/dateposted-public/ border=0 alt= />

  3. #3
    President Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Holdrege, NE
    Posts
    514
    Well, Rob, 4370 may be a body number, but it's much more likely to be a number Studebaker used to designate the last group of Avantis the factory made. From serial 1001 through 1285, they just called it a 63 RQ Avanti. The next grouping was 63 RQ 3270, following by 63 RQ 3370, followed by RQ 3370 (they dropped the "63"), and finally RQ 4370. 4370 began with car 4892, the first car with "square" headlights. However, many cars after that still used 3370. 4370 was then used on most Avantis until the end. IIRC, 4370 was used to designate square headlight Avantis, but it's late and I won't take time to look it up. Someone else may confirm or deny this, but anyway, 4370 typically was not a body number, although it could have been--for one car only!

    Finally, having studied thousands of production orders, I can say that any one PO may have errors such as typos, missing information, and items that were changed and written in by hand. As an example of a typo, I once owned the next-to-last Avanti made, a factory R3. The PO for that car had a typo in the engine number, accidentally substituting a "5" for a "3" in the location that referred to the year the engine was made. If the "5" had been right, that would have meant the engine was made by the factory in 1965, obviously an error. (The engine had the proper "3" stamped on it).

    I have a good clear copy (on microfiche) of the PO for your dad's car (R-5636) in front of me as I type this. It shows the body number to be 4529, and the model number is RQ 4370. It's very likely the PO body number is a factory typo...not terribly unusual. The typist probably accidentally hit a "9" instead of a "6" for the last digit in the body number.

    George
    Last edited by R3 challenger; 06-04-2013 at 10:28 AM.
    george krem

  4. #4
    President Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    693
    George
    Thanks for the info!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Is that the dealer PO or production order? Some info I have states the car left SB in 1/64! What does it mean "sold to B Burlingame"? Did the pres own it or were cars sold/given to managers,etc? It was supposedly delivered to Englewood Cliffs,NJ. What dealer/outlet was there? Rob in PA.

  5. #5
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,131
    Quote Originally Posted by stude1964 View Post
    George
    Thanks for the info!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Is that the dealer PO or production order? Some info I have states the car left SB in 1/64! What does it mean "sold to B Burlingame"? Did the pres own it or were cars sold/given to managers,etc? It was supposedly delivered to Englewood Cliffs,NJ. What dealer/outlet was there? Rob in PA.
    I believe that the New York Auto Show Studebakers were delivered to that location. Of course, the dealer dealt in cars other than the handfull at the auto show. The sold to Burlingame indicates something special. Was it given to Loewy (for NY office or overseas delivery), for example. If it was an auto show car, the special handling/prep should be noted on the build sheet.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  6. #6
    President Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Holdrege, NE
    Posts
    514
    Quote Originally Posted by stude1964 View Post
    George
    Thanks for the info!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Is that the dealer PO or production order? Some info I have states the car left SB in 1/64! What does it mean "sold to B Burlingame"? Did the pres own it or were cars sold/given to managers,etc? It was supposedly delivered to Englewood Cliffs,NJ. What dealer/outlet was there? Rob in PA.
    The copy I have of the production order for Avanti R-5636 has a couple of interesting items on it. It shows the car was shipped on January 7, 1964. When the PO was first typed, El Monte, California appeared in the "Destination" line. That was later scratched out and someone wrote "Hold...Pub Relations". It was not unusual to have a change in destination like that...many Studebakers went somewhere other than their original (PO) destination.

    The final assembly date is listed as 12/26/63, the day after Christmas. I won't take time to do a count, but the last 15 Avantis or so all had the same final assembly date handwritten on the PO. Note that the museum R1 Daytona hardtop had 12/20/63 as its final assembly. At first glance, you might think that a number of Avantis were completed after the Lark/Hawk assembly line shut down. But I suspect that these last Avantis were in various stages of assembly in late December, and that someone later came along and wrote the same date for all of them (all those 12/16 dates are handwritten), no matter what the actual completion date.

    As Gary indicates, if Burlingame owned the car, it makes for an interesting history.

    BTW, to my knowledge, dealer paperwork was not referred to as a production order. Invoice, perhaps, but a PO was a factory-generated paper, having nothing to do with a specific dealer. Bob Palma or others could better comment on dealer paperwork.

    Your dad has an interesting car...it was fun to research this.

    George
    george krem

  7. #7
    President Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    693
    George & StudeGary
    Thanks for the info. I'll have to check the paperwork I have . I didn't notice the "hold". I did see where it was to be delivered to CA. As I've told others my Dad was always curious of R 5636's( body 4526)history. He always liked the tilt column. I wish he had lived longer so he could have read the info you researched about the Avanti production. I was fascinated by all the breakdowns by year,colors,options,etc. after buying the book at Gettysburg. Thanks. Rob in PA.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •