Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Engine ID help.

  1. #1
    Commander Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX.
    Posts
    84

    Engine ID help.

    Can an anyone help me ID this Studebaker V8. I wanting to know the year and 259 or 289. Your help is appreciated.

    2ECEE085-FE0E-4937-9212-827592509504.jpg
    Mike Kelly
    Regional Manager
    Texas
    1963 Lark Cruiser
    1962 GT Hawk

  2. #2
    Commander Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX.
    Posts
    84
    I trying to determine if that is a 1 or a L after the P .
    Mike Kelly
    Regional Manager
    Texas
    1963 Lark Cruiser
    1962 GT Hawk

  3. #3
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,695
    That is a 1.
    Last edited by studegary; 08-11-2018 at 08:24 PM.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  4. #4
    Golden Hawk Member StudeRich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ferndale, WA, USA.
    Posts
    28,087
    It would be Number: 14,644 289 ("P")

    The South Bend assembled 1963 289 Engines started at 93,601 so it is too LOW!

    The Los Angeles assembled '56 President 289's started at: PL2701

    OPPS, Wait a minute! That MUST be a poorly stamped "L" making it PL4,644, the Turquoise Paint also matches a 1956 President Engine!


    http://www.studebakerdriversclub.com/V8EngineID.asp

    If it has a Bi-pass Oil filter or None, without the Full Flow Oil Filter at the Lower, Right Rear, that is definitely a 1956 289.

    Also the Casting Number at the Right Front side of the Car & Block, would be a SIX Digit 5XXXXX Number not a Seven Digit 15XXXXX.
    Last edited by StudeRich; 08-11-2018 at 08:09 PM.
    StudeRich
    Second Generation Stude Driver,
    Proud '54 Starliner Owner




  5. #5
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,695
    Perhaps it is a replacement block not stamped at the factory and they used a 1 instead of an I.

    EDIT: I agree that things like the location of an oil filter would separate the 1956 from the 1963.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  6. #6
    Golden Hawk Member StudeRich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ferndale, WA, USA.
    Posts
    28,087
    Yeah BUT, if it is a "1", The Serial is TOO Low to be a 1963!

    Without the Decimal Dude's Help, I THINK that is correct!

  7. #7
    President Member Dwain G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Puget Sound, , USA.
    Posts
    4,149
    I go with Rich on this one. Especially since that is not a proper 'I' (1). A little scraping and wire brushing might help.

  8. #8
    Commander Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX.
    Posts
    84
    This is a photo of the engine, it has 289 decals on the rocker covers but I wasn’t sure it really was. Anyone can apply a decal and call it what they want.

    Attachment 74501
    Mike Kelly
    Regional Manager
    Texas
    1963 Lark Cruiser
    1962 GT Hawk

  9. #9
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,695
    Quote Originally Posted by StudeRich View Post
    Yeah BUT, if it is a "1", The Serial is TOO Low to be a 1963!

    Without the Decimal Dude's Help, I THINK that is correct!
    I agree. I was too hasty. If it is P1---, it is a 1955 President 259 cid V8.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  10. #10
    Commander Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX.
    Posts
    84
    Another shot of the engine. It’s in a 1961 Champ.

    697D9F71-504D-4277-A9AC-42E28BC7B6FD.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Mike Kelly
    Regional Manager
    Texas
    1963 Lark Cruiser
    1962 GT Hawk

  11. #11
    Golden Hawk Member StudeRich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ferndale, WA, USA.
    Posts
    28,087
    It does have the Bi-pass, drop-in Cartridge Fram Type Oil Filter on top, so if there is none on the bottom, clearly a 1956.
    I would guess that the Truck is probably a 6E5 6 Cylinder Truck, but COULD be a 6E7 with just another V8 replacement.

  12. #12
    Commander Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Weatherford, TX.
    Posts
    84
    So it’s my understanding that even though it’s being represented as a 289, and by motor number it is actually a 259. Am I correct?
    Mike Kelly
    Regional Manager
    Texas
    1963 Lark Cruiser
    1962 GT Hawk

  13. #13
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,695
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrkelly View Post
    So it’s my understanding that even though it’s being represented as a 289, and by motor number it is actually a 259. Am I correct?
    Yes and No. The engine block started out as a 259 cid. It may now be a 289 (utilizing 289 crank and pistons) or it may still be a 259. It is what is inside that makes the difference. After 63 years, it would have to be investigated. It is simple enough to measure the stroke by just removing a spark plug and measuring the difference in piston location, top of stroke to bottom of stroke.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  14. #14
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,695
    Quote Originally Posted by StudeRich View Post
    It does have the Bi-pass, drop-in Cartridge Fram Type Oil Filter on top, so if there is none on the bottom, clearly a 1956.
    I would guess that the Truck is probably a 6E5 6 Cylinder Truck, but COULD be a 6E7 with just another V8 replacement.
    Did I misread something else? Why do you call it a 1956 and not a 1955 President 259?

    EDIT: 1956 President engines start at 22,001 and this engine appears to me to be 14,644.
    Last edited by studegary; 08-11-2018 at 09:53 PM.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  15. #15
    President Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    1,413
    I will go out in the morning and look at the motor number on my 1955 President Speedster. It was assembled in South Bend and was shipped to Danube MN. It is a 259 with a "P" starting number.

    Bob Miles

  16. #16
    Golden Hawk Member StudeRich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ferndale, WA, USA.
    Posts
    28,087
    Is it actually possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 Engines?

    But if THAT is possible, then I guess it would have to be a badly struck "I", and it shows no signs of the crosses at the top or bottom.

    It seems more believable that they built 1,943 Los Angeles "PL" 1956 President 289's.

    But I do know how to solve the Block's true Identity, just check the DATE Code near the Distributor. They are RAISED Numbers & Letters on the Right Rear, Bell Housing mounting Extension.
    Last edited by StudeRich; 08-12-2018 at 01:22 AM.

  17. #17
    President Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    british columbia
    Posts
    1,098
    Is it possible, that symbol behind the P is merely a scratch in the block and we are over reading in to it and the actual number is "4644". 55 Presidents started at P101 and 56 presidents started at P22,001 therefore it is conceivable that it is a 1955 year engine. The 1955 President was a 259 and the 1956 President was 289. For this engine to be a 289 it would have a stamped number in greater than 22,000. The determined number being P 4644 would fit as a 55. And likewise "14644" would also fit as a 55 but somewhat later. The engine color is close to Azore green that was available in 1954 as this engine was probably built in 1954 that color was readily available.

  18. #18
    Golden Hawk Member StudeRich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ferndale, WA, USA.
    Posts
    28,087
    Without checking the Build Date, it's all conjecture.

    That "L", "I" or "1" is clearly a Stamped mark, and most resembles an L.

    The Engine paint is 1956 & 1957 Engine Turquoise Green, all '47 to '54 Engines were Olive Green.
    Last edited by StudeRich; 08-12-2018 at 01:12 PM.

  19. #19
    President Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Westbrook, MN
    Posts
    608
    It is a 1955 engine and probably a 259. 1956 appears to have begun with SN P-22001 so P-14644 is lower and per altair isw a 1955 259cid motor. Color doesn't mean much--- rattle cans

  20. #20
    President Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wimauma, FL, USA.
    Posts
    746
    I agree with this starting out as a 55 259. I have a speedster with engine #P16246
    78 Avanti RQB 2792
    64 Avanti R1 R5408
    63 Avanti R1 R4551
    63 Avanti R1 R2281
    62 GT Hawk V15949
    56 GH 6032504
    56 GH 6032588
    55 Speedster 7160047
    55 Speedster 7165279

  21. #21
    Golden Hawk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wappingers Falls, New York, USA.
    Posts
    20,695
    Quote Originally Posted by StudeRich View Post
    Is it actually possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 Engines?

    But if THAT is possible, then I guess it would have to be a badly struck "I", and it shows no signs of the crosses at the top or bottom.

    It seems more believable that they built 1,943 Los Angeles "PL" 1956 President 289's.

    But I do know how to solve the Block's true Identity, just check the DATE Code near the Distributor. They are RAISED Numbers & Letters on the Right Rear, Bell Housing mounting Extension.
    Why wouldn't it be possible that they built 14,543 1955 President 259 engines? They built 24,664 1955 Presidents.
    Gary L.
    Wappinger, NY

    SDC member since 1968
    Studebaker enthusiast much longer

  22. #22
    President Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by 6hk71400 View Post
    I will go out in the morning and look at the motor number on my 1955 President Speedster. It was assembled in South Bend and was shipped to Danube MN. It is a 259 with a "P" starting number.

    Bob Miles
    Well, after much moving around and other delays, the engine number on my 55 Speedster is P16689 and was assembled in South Bend on 4-24-1955. This car has the optional 8.00 heads

    Hope this helps out.

    Bob Miles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •