PDA

View Full Version : gaskets trouble HELP



am not r2
09-29-2006, 07:36 PM
so I think I will save myself some trouble and get this old stromberg rebuilt. I send it out and it comes back.no gasket. I had hopes of making a few empties and doing the install tonight. no.
does anybody know of a part number that my flaps will understand?
I know it is included in most kits. I just don't want to wait for days if I can get it local.
I have never made a gasket for a carb to intake joint. any tips?
do any of the venders sell just the one or is it the whole kit only. thanks Rich

64 Daytona HT

CHAMP
09-29-2006, 08:06 PM
If you have the old gasket the local NAPA I deal with has a book that has the actual size of the gasket that you just match to the old gasket. If you don't have the old gasket maybe you could take the whole carb. and match it up that way.

GARY H 2DR.SEDAN 48 STUDEBAKER CHAMPION NORTHEAST MD.

buddymander
09-30-2006, 11:26 AM
O-rings work great with a lot less pressure, too. I had this problem with a 3.0 V-6 injected. The plenum gaskets weren't readily available so I went to Home Depot plumbing department and picked up six o-rings and plopped them on there after changing an injector and they worked just fine. Just don't crank the nuts down as tight as you'd have to with a gasket or you might bend the flanges. Don't go for the giant donut ones; I used like 3/32 thickness ones. Depends on the condition of your gasket mating surfaces.

Tom B
09-30-2006, 09:16 PM
Take some shirt cardboard, trace around the manifold and its openings and make three copies. Staple them together. My Lark VI has been running two years on this.

Tom Bredehoft
'53 Commander Coupe
'60 Lark VI
'05 Legacy Ltd Wagon
All three Indiana built OD cars

John Kirchhoff
09-30-2006, 09:51 PM
Tom B has a good idea. An accurate way to cut the appropriate size holes is the old fashioned way. Cut four holes so the cardboard will slip over the studs and then use the round end of a ball peen hammer and tap on the sharp edges of the manifold. That will cut the cardboard nearly through and then remove it, pop out the pieces and you have perfectly shaped holes that fit perfectly. Just remember to tap firmly, not pound with the hammer. You want to cut the cardboard, not bust the cast iron!

StudeRich
09-30-2006, 11:04 PM
If none of the above work for you, all of us Studebaker Vendors at studebakervendors.com DO have them for sale separately.

StudeRich
Studebakers Northwest
Ferndale, WA