PDA

View Full Version : Turn Signal Switch



sasquatch
05-22-2010, 03:09 PM
Is there any place to buy a new switch for a SignalStat 700 turn signal? Or will I have to buy a whole new turn signal setup? I'd really like to keep the old setup if possible.

rockne10
05-22-2010, 03:18 PM
Probably the whole setup if your diagnoses is complete.
Here's some diagnostic help.

http://www.stovebolt.com/techtips/turn_signal.htm

N8N
05-22-2010, 03:20 PM
I probably have one kicking around, are you looking for one with a black or chrome housing? I think my car had a black one on it when I bought it, I restored it to its original functionality and threw the SS unit into a box. I don't *think* I sold it...

nate

sasquatch
05-22-2010, 03:26 PM
I'm pretty sure the switch is going bad. When I flip the lever up or down, I have to flip it hard to get the signal to work. I'd like to just change out the switch and keep the housing I have if possible.