PDA

View Full Version : Borg Clock Confusion



61LaRk4dr
03-20-2007, 12:36 PM
When I received the borg clock for my 61' Stude, I went ahead did some research about finding a quartz conversion. Little did I know that I would be getting into.

I am beginning to find out that whenever I mention the name Studebaker, the price for conversion goes up. I tried to find a way to purchase a do-it-yourself kit and still no luck for it is not available for my clock.

I am a bit confused by this since I am no expert about clocks but if, lets say, a 63 chevy impala has the "same" borg clock (as far as the mechanism) then why wouldn't work in my clock?

Anyone care to comment on my problem? Is there really a difference with borg clocks (if they are the same size) mechanically?

I know I have been pushing this do-it-yourself kit issue a lot lately but I want to find the most affordable way possible. And if I can spend $60 instead of $150 for practically the same job, I will.

StudeRich
03-20-2007, 12:42 PM
So does that mean that you contacted the Co. that was recomended here: Instrument Services Inc. in Roscoe, Ill?

StudeRich
Studebakers Northwest
Ferndale, WA

StudeRich
03-20-2007, 12:42 PM
So does that mean that you contacted the Co. that was recomended here: Instrument Services Inc. in Roscoe, Ill?

StudeRich
Studebakers Northwest
Ferndale, WA

61LaRk4dr
03-20-2007, 02:45 PM
Yes, I contacted the company and they proceeded to tell me that they didn't have a do it youself kit for a 61' borg clock. However, when I look at the picture that they have of the quartz movment and box it comes in, it is in the exact shape of the old mechanism that is in the clock right now.

61LaRk4dr
03-20-2007, 02:45 PM
Yes, I contacted the company and they proceeded to tell me that they didn't have a do it youself kit for a 61' borg clock. However, when I look at the picture that they have of the quartz movment and box it comes in, it is in the exact shape of the old mechanism that is in the clock right now.

JBOYLE
03-20-2007, 03:29 PM
quote:Originally posted by 61LaRk4dr
I am a bit confused by this since I am no expert about clocks but if, lets say, a 63 chevy impala has the "same" borg clock (as far as the mechanism) then why wouldn't work in my clock?


Ask them. They should (maybe...hopefully?) tell you why or why not.

63 Avanti R1 2788
1914 Stutz Bearcat
(George Barris replica)

Washington State

JBOYLE
03-20-2007, 03:29 PM
quote:Originally posted by 61LaRk4dr
I am a bit confused by this since I am no expert about clocks but if, lets say, a 63 chevy impala has the "same" borg clock (as far as the mechanism) then why wouldn't work in my clock?


Ask them. They should (maybe...hopefully?) tell you why or why not.

63 Avanti R1 2788
1914 Stutz Bearcat
(George Barris replica)

Washington State

65cruiser
03-20-2007, 04:05 PM
You need to contact Dave Lindquist. He did mine for $75.00.

http://www.autoclock.com/

________________________
Mark Anderson
1965 Cruiser
http://home.alltel.net/anderm

http://home.alltel.net/anderm/images/SIG.JPG

65cruiser
03-20-2007, 04:05 PM
You need to contact Dave Lindquist. He did mine for $75.00.

http://www.autoclock.com/

________________________
Mark Anderson
1965 Cruiser
http://home.alltel.net/anderm

http://home.alltel.net/anderm/images/SIG.JPG

starlightchamp
03-20-2007, 07:11 PM
I've fixed over a half dozen Borg clocks and they are a cinch to get working. Only real down side is if the magnectic coil is fried and I haven' found one yet. Witha small screw driver,
remove the back screws and holding the Time set shaft with a pair of needle nose, screw off the set knob.
Open the clock and look at the points which I almost guarantee you will need cleaning with a point file ot crocus cloth. Then pull back the movable point to wind the spring. As it winds down , clean everything in sight with an alcohol swab and then lube with a thin oil (watch oil from local clock guy is best but I have used silicon and its OK). Keep winding the clock manually until it continues to run. Then apply six or twelve volts and let it run overnight on the bench. I always put a one amp fuze in the test circuit.
Good Luck --'s fun and easy.
,,,Dick Curtis

starlightchamp
03-20-2007, 07:11 PM
I've fixed over a half dozen Borg clocks and they are a cinch to get working. Only real down side is if the magnectic coil is fried and I haven' found one yet. Witha small screw driver,
remove the back screws and holding the Time set shaft with a pair of needle nose, screw off the set knob.
Open the clock and look at the points which I almost guarantee you will need cleaning with a point file ot crocus cloth. Then pull back the movable point to wind the spring. As it winds down , clean everything in sight with an alcohol swab and then lube with a thin oil (watch oil from local clock guy is best but I have used silicon and its OK). Keep winding the clock manually until it continues to run. Then apply six or twelve volts and let it run overnight on the bench. I always put a one amp fuze in the test circuit.
Good Luck --'s fun and easy.
,,,Dick Curtis

Johnnywiffer
03-27-2007, 08:03 AM
Can you use a 6v clock in a 12v car, after you clean it?

John

Johnnywiffer
03-27-2007, 08:03 AM
Can you use a 6v clock in a 12v car, after you clean it?

John

showbizkid
03-27-2007, 08:22 AM
Only if you decrease the voltage to the clock power feed. Otherwise you'll fry the coil.


[img=left]http://members.cox.net/clarknovak/lark.gif[/img=left]

Clark in San Diego
'63 F2/Lark Standard
http://studeblogger.blogspot.com

showbizkid
03-27-2007, 08:22 AM
Only if you decrease the voltage to the clock power feed. Otherwise you'll fry the coil.


[img=left]http://members.cox.net/clarknovak/lark.gif[/img=left]

Clark in San Diego
'63 F2/Lark Standard
http://studeblogger.blogspot.com

KGlowacky
03-27-2007, 01:52 PM
Call Red Line Gauges in Humbolt Tenn. Look them up on goggle. Ask for John. He can do anyting and he will tell you if and why a Stude would be more. I do know my 56 does not have a second hand and one of the two hands is a cap hand. This may be the reason. Just a guess. John can tell you. Let us know.

KGlowacky
03-27-2007, 01:52 PM
Call Red Line Gauges in Humbolt Tenn. Look them up on goggle. Ask for John. He can do anyting and he will tell you if and why a Stude would be more. I do know my 56 does not have a second hand and one of the two hands is a cap hand. This may be the reason. Just a guess. John can tell you. Let us know.

starlightchamp
03-27-2007, 06:10 PM
'Can You use a 6 volt clock in a 12 volt car after you clean it"
YES, I have a 6 volt clock running in my son's 12 volt car. You need a dropping resistor in series to do so . J.C. Whitney sells same. Or was it meant as a "put down"?

...Dick

1950 Champion Starlight
1963 Hawk GT
Santa Barbara
CA
http://farm1.static.flickr.com/125/368321841_7d3a05da00_t.jpg
http://farm1.static.flickr.com/185/367175252_40e3cec1d9_t.jpg

starlightchamp
03-27-2007, 06:10 PM
'Can You use a 6 volt clock in a 12 volt car after you clean it"
YES, I have a 6 volt clock running in my son's 12 volt car. You need a dropping resistor in series to do so . J.C. Whitney sells same. Or was it meant as a "put down"?

...Dick

1950 Champion Starlight
1963 Hawk GT
Santa Barbara
CA
http://farm1.static.flickr.com/125/368321841_7d3a05da00_t.jpg
http://farm1.static.flickr.com/185/367175252_40e3cec1d9_t.jpg

Johnnywiffer
03-27-2007, 06:40 PM
Nope, I think it's called a STEPDOWN! ;)

John

Johnnywiffer
03-27-2007, 06:40 PM
Nope, I think it's called a STEPDOWN! ;)

John

starlightchamp
03-27-2007, 08:05 PM
Not a "stepdown" that would be a transformer(don't work on D.C) it is a
"voltage divider circuit".

starlightchamp
03-27-2007, 08:05 PM
Not a "stepdown" that would be a transformer(don't work on D.C) it is a
"voltage divider circuit".

Frank Starr
03-29-2007, 09:07 AM
No, it's not a voltage divider. It's a dropping resistor. A voltage divider has two resistors in series across the power supply, so that the reduced voltage (6 volts in this case) is obtained at the connection between the two resistors. Assuming the resistors are sized correctly, it gives a more stable voltage than a dropping resistor.

Frank Starr, P.E.
Seattle

Frank Starr
03-29-2007, 09:07 AM
No, it's not a voltage divider. It's a dropping resistor. A voltage divider has two resistors in series across the power supply, so that the reduced voltage (6 volts in this case) is obtained at the connection between the two resistors. Assuming the resistors are sized correctly, it gives a more stable voltage than a dropping resistor.

Frank Starr, P.E.
Seattle

starlightchamp
03-29-2007, 12:12 PM
Frank,

You are more right. I considered the load eg. clock coil resistance to be the second resistor in series
with the "dropping resistor" to divide the 12 volts into 6 volts across it and 6 volts across the load(clock).
Dick Curtis
Korean War GCA radar repairman who should know better,

starlightchamp
03-29-2007, 12:12 PM
Frank,

You are more right. I considered the load eg. clock coil resistance to be the second resistor in series
with the "dropping resistor" to divide the 12 volts into 6 volts across it and 6 volts across the load(clock).
Dick Curtis
Korean War GCA radar repairman who should know better,