PDA

View Full Version : 1942 M16 Truck info



Roger L.
04-09-2009, 04:57 PM
Does any one have any information on how many M16 trucks may have been sold in 1942? I just got a '42 from my father's estate and I'm trying to figure out just what year it may be. The current title, issued in 1951 in Illinois calls it a 1942 with engine no. 3M 4097. I realize that consumer vehicles were terminated in 1942, however I found out that sales were terminated in January of 1942. How many 42's may have been built and sold in 42 before the existing inventory was gone? I wonder if this truck could be a late 41 or an early 42 registered as a 1942. Any information that could shed a light on this will be greatly appreciated.

Roger W. List
Proud Studebaker Owner

Studebaker Wheel
04-09-2009, 05:23 PM
There were 1,609 M16's built during the 1942 model year (11-19-41 to 5-19-42). They continued making trucks for several months after passenger car production ceased on Jan 31, 1942. The serial number range (not engine number) for '42 was M16 3525 to M16 5133.

An interesting fact that very few people know (or would guess) is that the M16 outsold all the other M series models between 1941 and 1948. Total production of all M5 1/2 ton 52,541 total of all M16 61,428.

You can get a production order for your truck from the Studebaker National Museum, price $45. You will, however, need a serial number and not the engine number.

Richard Quinn
editor: Antique Studebaker Review

Roger L.
04-09-2009, 05:45 PM
Thanks Richard for the quick reply. I don't have the truck where I can look at it, I'm in Colorado and the truck is in Illinois. One thing I have on the title is the factory no. which is 1716 4066. Does this number mean anything that may tell us anything? Would this also be the serial no.? Thanks for any additional info that you can come up with.

Roger W. List
Proud Studebaker Owner

Collection Doctor
04-09-2009, 07:04 PM
If it is a 1942, I would think it would be a blackout model that would be absent any chrome.

Roscomacaw
04-09-2009, 08:17 PM
I'm gonna stick my hand up here, and if Richard wants to, he can slap it back down.

Looking at Fred Fox's fine coverage of the M-series trucks in the 1986 Turning Wheels, he notes M-series production breakdown, year by year. The serial number range Richard calls out pretty much mimics what Fred had stated.
Assuming that the engine serial numbers were sequentially in lockstep with vehicle serial numbers, and since the parts books state that the first M16 engine would've been 3M 001, it would seem that3M 4097 would have been installed in an M16 truck bearing the serial number of M16-4097 - given that the first M16 was serial number M16-001
Since Richard's offered that the '42 M16 serial number range was 3525 to 5133, it would be logical to assume that engine number 3M4067 would've been a 1942 issue. Of course, again, I'll defer to Richard if he says otherwise. Getting a copy of the production order would give THE definitive answer.[^]

1957 Transtar 1/2ton
1963 Cruiser
1960 Larkvertible V8
1958 Provincial wagon
1953 Commander coupe
1957 President two door

Studebaker Wheel
04-09-2009, 09:33 PM
Roger; The number you have provided 1716 4066 would not be a serial number for the M16. The 4066 might be close.

Re Mr. Biggs idea re the extrapolation on the engine and serial numbers that will not work since the engine numbers are not sequential. In fact they show a lot of variance. The same thing holds true for body numbers.

Richard Quinn
editor: Antique Studebaker Review

studelark
04-09-2009, 10:11 PM
[quote]Originally posted by Collection Doctor

If it is a 1942, I would think it would be a blackout model that would be absent any chrome.

******************************************************************************** ****************

Not all 1942 models were blackouts. The 1942 models were brought to market in November of 1941. Blackout models came on line in either late Dec. or Jan. of 1942. Since M16s were built until May 1942, chances are that more blackout models were built than non-blackout 1942 models.:)

Frank Drumheller
Louisa, VA
60S-W6
1948 M16-52 Boyer fire truck

Roscomacaw
04-10-2009, 10:50 AM
Thanks for clarifying that, Richard. I guess it make sense, given that we know body numbers didn't keep in step with vehicles. Still - doing the math - I'd be willing to bet that engine number went into a '42.:D

1957 Transtar 1/2ton
1963 Cruiser
1960 Larkvertible V8
1958 Provincial wagon
1953 Commander coupe
1957 President two door

Roger L.
04-10-2009, 02:31 PM
Wow! This thread has really produced more responses than I expected. The information here is especially useful. As to my truck, as I remember there is very little if any chrome on it so it may very well be a "black out" model. Richard approached my one question about the "factory no.", but didn't really answer the question. Since the vehicle serial no. would be of the form M16 XXXX, would it be possible that the serial no. would replace the 17 in the factory no. with an "M" and that would fit the form. That would make the serial no. M16 4066. Is this a possibility? I do plan on getting a copy of the production order, but as was mentioned earlier, I have to have the serial no. to do that. Thanks again for any further info that any of you can provide.

Roger W. List
Proud Studebaker Owner

Studebaker Wheel
04-10-2009, 09:17 PM
Yes, it is quite possible someone mistakenly replaced the "M" with the "17" but it would not have been Studebaker. It may have been an error made by a previous owner or whoever was registering it. If they were copying the number from someones hand written notes without loooking at the actual serial plate I can see how that would be an easy mistake to make. An M could have easily been mistaken for a 17 (or vise-versa)

Richard Quinn
editor: Antique Studebaker Review