PDA

View Full Version : thermostat gauge



th12t33n
03-16-2008, 09:45 AM
my thermostat gauge isnt working. i tried to ground out the wire and it still reads nothing... i was told if i grounded it out, that it should ping over and read the hottest reading.

so my question is... is this the right way to diagnose a bad temp gauge? if not what are some suggestions. i was gonna try to rewire it first, before i did anything like replace a gauge.

Also do i have to replace the whole gauge cluster or can i just replace the thermostat gauge.

i havent ruled out a bad wire ive traced it as far as i can see and it dosnt appear to be shorting out or corrodeing. thanks for the info.

lstude
03-16-2008, 09:58 AM
You might get a better response if you put this on the technical forum.

Leonard Shepherd
http://leonardshepherd.com/

http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p235/lstude1/MeatSouthBendsm1.jpg

lstude
03-16-2008, 09:58 AM
You might get a better response if you put this on the technical forum.

Leonard Shepherd
http://leonardshepherd.com/

http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p235/lstude1/MeatSouthBendsm1.jpg

th12t33n
03-16-2008, 10:07 AM
Ohh snap i thought i was on the tech forum crap. any mods on who can move it? better yet here ill just cut and paste it . when a mod reads this please delete this post i appreciate it.

62 Lark Hardtop, 289 v8 stude power.

th12t33n
03-16-2008, 10:07 AM
Ohh snap i thought i was on the tech forum crap. any mods on who can move it? better yet here ill just cut and paste it . when a mod reads this please delete this post i appreciate it.

62 Lark Hardtop, 289 v8 stude power.